Minnesota Secretary Of State - Students Voting Statewide Mock Election
Skip to main content
Important Changes to Office Operations: COVID-19 Information

Students Voting Statewide Mock Election


Students Voting (formerly Students Vote) is THE statewide mock election program.
This year- for the first time- the Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State and the YMCA Center for Youth Voice are working together to help students statewide discover the importance of elections and the power of their voice – and their vote – in our democracy.
Students Voting gives teachers at all grade levels the tools and resources to expose their students to a comprehensive voting experience- whether it's online or in person- that includes learning about candidates and issues, voter registration and casting a ballot on or before Election day.

 


 

 =====================================

"Thanks for running this program. Last time it was very helpful for my students to see that students from other schools from around the state saw the election and the world differently than they did." -John

-----

"We have been working with the students voting program for a number of years. AND we're already signed up for next year. It's an interesting program, and I think for my "greater Minnesota" kids, the data we have access to, afterwards that allows them to compare themselves to "The Cities" and other regions of the State have been impactful.  It promotes educated voting, and isn't that what we want too?" -Matt

 

Overview

2020 is going to be another interesting and important election year in Minnesota, and it is a great opportunity to get good habits started early with soon-to-be voters.  That’s why this fall, Minnesota will again hold its statewide high school mock election, Students Voting 2020. What do participants get?

  • hands-on experience with the electoral process

  • to cast a customized mock ballot and have their statewide and national votes tallied and shared

  • a sense of the responsibility and power they will soon hold as voters.

    Students Voting is designed to give schools and teachers both flexibility and support.

    Schools will receive everything they need: printable customized realistic election ballots; tabletop voting booths; ballot boxes; resources and lesson plans that teachers may use; “I voted” stickers; and creative ideas for making your election a success.

 

How it works

1. register your school to participate
When registering, select a contact person for your school who will help coordinate the mock election. Any group or individual can be responsible for coordinating the mock election, whether it’s student government, a teacher, a student group, or a committee of students, teachers and parents. Whatever you decide, we’ll need one contact person to receive updates and provide our office with vote totals after the election.

2. Decide how your election will work.
Voting can take place in one central location, over the lunch hour, in individual classrooms, or something entirely different. Each school has unique needs and you have the flexibility to carry out your mock election as you see fit. In addition to using publicly available resources like  Learning Law and Democracy Foundation’s civics lesson finder or iCivics, we will be providing resources for you to use if you wish.  You might consider lessons and activities such as holding a student debate, having a discussion about why voting matters, how to evaluate media information about candidates, and other essential civic skills. 

3. Receive your materials in October.
Schools that sign up in time will receive materials, including a customized mock election ballot (emailed), and tabletop voting booths, ballot boxes, and “I voted” stickers by mail.  Later-registering schools will only receive the electronic version of the customized ballot by email.

4. Vote early or on Election Day.
Should you choose, early voting (just like Minnesota voters get to do) is an option. 

5. Report your results by Tuesday, November 3.
To be included in the official results, we’ll need your vote tallies no later than Election Day.

6. View statewide results on Wednesday, November 4.
Share the results with your students and have a discussion about what they mean.  Explore the demographic differences and similarities school to school and regionally.  Connect with other participating schools for combined video-conference discussions or activities. 

 

Common Questions

Is Students Voting still only for high school students?
NO! With the recent merger of Students Vote and Kids Voting into THE statewide K-12 mock election, any school can participate!  It is never too early to learn about civics, elections, and the power of your voice!

Do other states hold mock elections?
Yes, many Secretary of State offices offer statewide mock elections for students. For example:

  • California has been running a statewide student mock election with schools since 2006 and have had a lot of success, with over 250,000 students participating.

  • In Iowa, nearly 60,000 students participated in the statewide Youth Presidential Straw Poll ahead of Iowa Caucuses. Students from over 250 schools participated.

Can our school vote before Election Day?
Most Students Voting schools will hold their elections on Tuesday, November 3rd, but each school is free to offer early voting.  School choice and customization is at the heart of Students Voting.  These schools will still have access to all Students Voting materials and resources.

 

How many races will the ballot have on it?  
Students Voting schools receive a customized ballot PDF which looks just like the real ballot, but includes only the races and ballot questions you request.

  • Some wish to customize their ballot for the mock election, but teach about/explain all the current races, and that is great!  Your full sample ballot may be seen 45 days before the election at: SAMPLE BALLOT 
    (Sample ballot is not available for all local elections. You may need to contact the local government (city, town or school district) holding the election.)

2020 Participant List (As of 10/6/20)

These 472 schools have signed up for Students Voting 2020!

A.B.I. Christian Academy
Academy of Holy Angels
Academy of Whole Learning
ACHIEVE
Achieve Language Academy
Ada-Borup
Adams Spanish Immersion School
Adrian Middle/High School
AFSA High School
Albany Senior HIgh
Albert Lea High School
Alexandria Area High School
American Indian Magnet School
Andersen United
Angle Inlet Elementary School
Anishinabe Academy
Annandale High School
Anthony Middle School
Anwatin Middle School
Aquila Elementary
Arcadia Charter School
Art and Science Academy (Isanti, MN)
Ascension Catholic School
Ashby Public School
Aspen Academy
Austin High School
Avail Academy
Banaadir Academy
Banaadir Elementary
Bancroft Elementary
Barton Open School
Battle Creek MS
Bay View Elementary
Bear Cave Intermediate
Bemidji High School
Bethlehem Academy
Bethune Community School
Big Lake High School
Bigfork Elementary (PreK-6)
Bigfork High School
Blackberry Seventh-day Adventist School
Blaine High School
Blake School
Blessed Trinity Catholic School
Blooming Prairie Jr Sr High School
BlueSky Online School
Boeckman Middle School
BOLD Secondary
Braham Elementary
Braham High School
Breck School
Breckenridge High School
Bridges Area Learning Center
Brightmont Academy
Bruce F. Vento Elementary
Buffalo High School
Burnsville Alternative High School
Burnsville High School
Butterfield-Odin
Calvary Classical Academy
Cambridge Christian School
Canby High School
Cannon River STEM School
Capitol Hill Gifted and Talented Magnet School
Carlton Middle/High School
Cedar Island Elementary School
Central HS
Central Minnesota Christian School
Century High School
Challenger Elementary
Champlin Park
Chapel Hill Academy
Chaska Middle School East
Chaska Middle School West
Chatfield Elementary School
Chelsea Heights Elementary
Cherokee Heights Elementary
Cherry School
Chisago Lakes High School
Chisago Lakes Middle School
CHOICE Technical Academy
Cityview Community School
Clearbrook-Gonvick
Climax-Shelly Public School
Cloquet Senior High School
Clover Ridge Elementary
Columbus Elementary
Comfrey Public School
Como Park High School
Concord Elementary
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Crookston High School
Cross of Christ Lutheran School
Crosslake Community School
DaVinci Academy of Arts and Science
Delano Elementary School
DeLaSalle HS
Denfeld High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Discovery Middle School
Discovery Woods
Dowling Urban Environmental School
DREAM Technical Academy
Eagan High School
Eagle Creek Elementary School
Eagle Ridge Middle School
Early College Academy
East Central High School
East Ridge High School
East View Academy
Eastview Elementary
Edgerton Public
Edina High School
Empower Learning Center
EXPO for Excellence Elementary Schools
Face to Face Academy
Fairmont Elementary
Fairmont Junior/Senior High SchoolY
Fairview Alternative High School
Faribault Lutheran School
Faribault Middle School
Farnsworth Aerospace PreK-4 (Lower)
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Field Middle School
Foley High School
Folwell Performing Arts Magnet
Forest Lake Elementary
Forestview
Fosston High School
Franklin Middle
Frazee High School
Fridley High School
Friedell Middle School
FRIENDSHIP ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Garlough Environmental Magnet School
Glencoe Silver Lake High School
Global Academy
Good Shepherd Lutheran
Goodridge Public School
Green Central Park Elementary
Greenbush-Middle River
Greenway High School
Groveland Park Elementary
Guadalupe Alternative Programs
Hale Community School
Harding High School
Harmony Learning Center
Harrison Elementary School
Hawley Elementary
Hawley H.S.
Hayes Elementary School
Hazel Park Preparatory Academy
Hendricks Public School
Hennepin Elementary School
Hennepin Gateway to College ALC
Henry Sibley High School
Heritage Academy
Hermantown Middle School
Hiawatha College Prep- Northrop
Hiawatha Collegiate High School
Highlands Elementary
Highwood Hills Elementary School
Hill-Murray
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary
Hills-Beaver Creek Jr./Sr. High
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Holy Spirit Catholic School
Holy Trinity Catholic School
Hope Academy
Hopkins High School
Hopkins West Junior High
Horace Mann School
Horizon Middle School East Campus
Horizon Middle School West Campus
Houston Elementary School
Houston High School
Humboldt High School
Hutchinson High School
Hutchinson Middle School
Hutchinson Middle School ALC
Immanuel Lutheran School
Immanuel Lutheran School (Gaylord)
Immanuel Lutheran School (Plainview)
Indus School
International Falls High School
Irondale High School
Isanti Middle School
Isle Secondary
J.A. Hughes Elementary
Jackson Elementary School
Jefferson Community School
Jefferson Elementary
John Adams Middle School
Jordan Middle School
Justice Page Middle School
Keewatin Elementary School
Kennedy Community School
Kennedy Elementary School
Kenny
Kimball Area High School
Kimball Elementary School
Kingsland High School
KIPP Legacy Academy
KIPP NorthStar Academy
KMS Jr/Sr. High School
Knights Academy
Lake Harriet Lower Campus
Lake Harriet Upper Campus
Lake of the Woods
Lakes International Language Academy - Lower School
Lakeview Christian Academy
Lakeview Elementary
Lakeview Secondary School
LCWM Elementary
LCWM Secondary
Le Sueur-Henderson HS/MS
Level Up Academy
Liberty Classical Academy
Lincoln Elementary School
Lincoln High
Lincoln Jr./Sr. High School
Lionsgate Academy - Minnetonka
Lionsgate Academy Shoreview
Lionsgate Academy-AIM Program
Little Mountain Elementary
LPGE High School
Lucy Craft Laney
Lyndale Community School
MACCRAY High School
Madelia Elementary
Madelia High School
Mahnomen High School
Mahtomedi High School
Maple Grove Middle School
Maple River Secondary
Maplewood Academy
Marcy Open School
Marshall County Central High School
Marshall High School
Marshall Middle School
Maxfield
Memorial Secondary School
Metropolitan Open School
Milaca HIgh School
Minisinaakwaang Leadership Academy
Minneapolis Academy and Career Center
Minneota Elementary
Minnesota Excellence in Learning Academy
Minnesota Math and Science Academy
Minnesota New Country School
Minnesota Online High School
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Minnesota Virtual School
Montessori Renaissance Academy
Montessori School of Duluth
Monticello High School
Moorhead High School
Moose Lake Community School
Mounds View High School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School/Merritt Elementary
Mt. Lake Christian
Mt. Olive Lutheran
MTS Elementary
MTS Secondary
Nashwauk-Keewatin High School
Nawyaee Center School
New Century School
New Prague High School
Newfolden Elementary School
Nicollet Public School
Nokomis Montessori North
Norman County West Elementary
North Branch Area Public Schools
North Community High School
North Education Center
North Elementary School
North Junior High
North Lakes Academy Upper School
North Shore Community School
North View Middle School
North Woods School
Northeast College Prep
Northeast Middle School
Northeast Range
Northern Lights Academy
Northland Learning Center
Northome High School
Northrop Community
Northwoods Elementary
Nova Classical Academy Lower School
Nova Classical Academy Upper School
NRHEG Secondary
Oak Hill Montessori
Oasis , 401 Building
Olson Middle School
Ortonville High School
Osseo Distance Learning Academy
Owatonna High School
Owatonna Middle School (OMS)
PACT Charter School
Paladin Career and Technical High School
Park Center SH
Park High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Park Spanish Immersion School
Parkers Prairie Elementary
Parkers Prairie High School
PEASE Academy
Pequot Lakes High School
Perpich Arts High School
Peter Hobart Elementary
Phoenix Academy
Pillsbury Elementary
Pine City Elementary School
Pine City Junior/Senior High School
Pine Harbor Christian Academy
Plymouth Middle School
Prairie Lakes Education Center
Pratt Community School
Prince of Peace Lutheran School
Prior Lake High School
Proctor High School
Progeny Academy
Project SEARCH-State of MN
Raleigh Academy
Ramsey Middle School
Randolph High School
Red Cottage Montessori School
Red Lake County Central High School
Red Oak Elementary School
Red River Alternative Learning Center
Red Rock Central School
Redwood Valley High School
Redwood Valley Middle School
Reede Gray Elementary
Renville County West
Richfield Dual Language School
Richfield Middle School
Rippleside Elementary
RiverEast
Riverview (west school of excellence?)
Riverview Elementary
Rochester Arts and Sciences Academy
ROCORI High School
Roosevelt High School
Rosa Parks Charter High School
Roseau HS
Roseville Area High School
Royal Oaks
RTR Elementary School
RTR High School
RTR middle schools
Rum River East
Runestone Regional Learning Center
Rush City High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
SAGE Academy Charter School
SAIL and ALC (River Valley Academy)
Saint Cloud Math and Science Academy
Saint Helena Catholic School
Saint Robert Bellarmine Academy
Saints Peter and Paul School
Salem Lutheran School
Salk Middle School
Samuel Lutheran
Sandburg Middle School
Sanford Middle School
Sauk Centre Secondary School
Sauk Rapids Rice High School
Scandia Elementary IB World School
School of Environmental Studies
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Sebeka High School
Shakopee Area Catholic Schools (SACS)
Shakopee East Middle School
Shakopee High School
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
Sibley East High School/Middle School
Skyview Elementary School
Sleepy Eye Elementary School
Sleepy Eye High School
South Campus
South Ridge School
South View Middle School
Southview Elementary
Southwest Christian High School
Southwest High School
SouthWest Metro High School
Southwest Middle School
Spring Grove Public School
Springfield Elementary
Springfield Secondary
St Louis Park Middle School
St. Agnes School
St. Anastasia
St. Anthony Village HS
St. Bernard’s School
St. Dominic Catholic School
St. Francis of the Lakes Catholic School
St. James Middle/High School
St. John Paul II Catholic School
St. John the Baptist Catholic Montessori School
St. Johns Lutheran School
St. Joseph School
St. Jude of the Lake
St. Louis Park High School
St. Mark Lutheran
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Catholic School
St. Mary's Mission
St. Paul Academy & Summit School
St. Paul School of Northern Lights
St. Paul's Lutheran
St. Scholastica HSC Academy
St. Therese Catholic School of Deephaven
Staples-Motley Elementary
Stephen Argyle Central Elementary
Stephen-Argyle Central High School
Stevens Elementary
Stewartville High School
Stewartville Middle School
Stillwater Area High School
Sun Path Elementary School
Sunrise Park Middle School
Susan Lindgren Elementary
Sweeney Elementary School
Tatanka
Tech High School
The International School of Minnesota
The Journey School
Thomas Edison High School
Tokata Learning Center
Tower-Soudan Elementary
Tracy Elementary School
TrekNorth Jr. and Sr. High School
Tri-City United High School
Tri-County Secondary
Trinity Lutheran School
Triton Elementary
Twin Cities Academy
Two Harbors High School
Ulen-Hitterdal High School
Underwood School
Unity High School
Upper Mississippi Academy
Upsala High School
Valentine Hills Elementary
Valley View Middle School
VandenBerge Middle School
Vermilion Country School
Victory Christian Academy
Voyager Elementary
Wabasso Public School
Waconia High School
Warroad Elementary School
Warroad High School and ALC
Webster Elementary
West Middle School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
Wheaton Secondary School
Whittier Elementary School
Willmar Area Learning Center
Willow Creek Middle School
Winona Area Learning Center
Winona Middle School
Winona Senior High School
Woodbury High School
Woodland Elementary
World Learner School
Worthington christian school
Worthington Middle School
Wrenshall Public School
Zion Lutheran School

 =====================================