Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State

News Review
Minnesota Electoral College Meets to Cast Ballots for President and Vice President at noon in Capitol Rotunda on Monday, December 17
Posted Date: 12/13/2012

 OFFICE OF THE MINNESOTA SECRETARY OF STATE

***MEDIA ADVISORY***

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
CONTACT: Patricia Turgeon
(651) 201-1332

 

Minnesota Electoral College Meets to Cast Ballots for President and Vice President at noon in Capitol Rotunda on Monday, December 17

-Public Welcome to Attend Official Ceremony

 

WHAT:           Minnesota's Presidential Electors will meet to cast public ballots for  
                       President and Vice President of the United States.

WHEN:           Monday, December 17 at 12:00 p.m. (noon)

WHERE:         State Capitol Rotunda

WHO:             In addition to Minnesota's 10 Electors and eight Alternate Electors, 
                       ceremony participants include:

  • Remarks—Governor Mark Dayton
  • Presiding—Secretary of State Mark Ritchie
  • Posting of the National and State Colors—Minnesota State Patrol Honor Guard
  • Pledge of Allegiance—Ma Lor, Minneapolis, a South High School Senior and City of Minneapolis Elections Judge Trainee who became a United States citizen June 2011
  • National Anthem—Sergeant 1st Class Robyn Major, 133 Airlift
    Wing, Minnesota National Guard
  • Invocation—Reverend Peg Chemberlin, Executive Director, Minnesota Council of Churches and immediate Past President, National Council of Churches

WHY:           According to the U.S. Constitution, electors in each state meet on this date
                    to select the President and Vice President of the United States.
                    Minnesota's 2012 electors are from the Democratic-Farmer- Labor Party. 


2012 Minnesota Electors:  Lucy Buckner, Burnsville; Jettie Ann Hill, Minneapolis; Dee Long, Minnetonka;  Joe Moren, Hibbing;  Al Patton, Sartell;  Shanti Shah, Eden Prairie;  Rick Stafford, Minneapolis; Russ Warren, Mounds View;  Janet Weir, Mankato; and Paul Wright, Hutchinson.

 

2012 Minnesota Alternate Electors:  Gabe Aderhold, Edina; Valerie Holthus, Andover; Liz Kalisch, White Bear Lake;  Fred Knudsen, Owatonna; Colleen Nardone, Grand Rapids; Lil Ortendahl, Osakis; Katherine Speer, Elgin; and Charlie Thomas, Lakeville.

                                               ###