Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State

The U.S. Constitution provides: To qualify as representative a person must be 25 years old, a citizen of the United States seven years, a resident of the state, and elected by the people.
Term: two years        Salary: $165,200


Congressional District 1
Tim Walz
(Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 

1529 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)225-2472
Web site: www.walz.house.gov

Committees: Agriculture; Transportation and Infastructure

Elected: 2006

Congressional District 2 
John Kline
(Republican)
 
101 W. Burnsville Pkwy., Suite 201, Burnsville 55337
(952)808-1213, Fax: (952)808-1261
1429 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)225-2271, Fax: (202)225-2595
Web site: http://kline.house.gov

Committees: Armed Services; Education and the Workforce

Elected: 2002, 2004, 2006

Congressional District 3
Jim Ramstad 
(Republican) 

1809 Plymouth Rd. S., Suite 300, Minnetonka 55305
(952)738-8200, Fax: (952)738-9362
103 Cannon House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)225-2871, Fax: (202)225-6351
Web site: www.house.gov/ramstad; E-mail: mn03@mail.house.gov

Committee: Ways and Means

 Elected: 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006

Congressional District 4
Betty McCollum
(Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 

165 Western Ave. N., Suite 17, St. Paul 55102, (651)224-9191
1714 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington D.C. 20515 (202)225-6631; Fax: (202)225-1968
Web site: www.mccollum.house.gov

Committees: Education and the Workforce; Government Reform; International Relations

Elected: 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006

Congressional District 5
Keith Ellison 
(Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 

1130 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)2554755; Fax: (202)255-4886
Web site: www.ellison.house.gov


Committees:
Financial Services; Judiciary

Elected: 2006

Congressional District 6 
Michele Bachmann
(Republican)
 
6043 Hudson Rd., Suite 330, Woodbury 55125
(651)731-5400; Fax: (651)731-5400
412 Cannon House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)225-2331
Web site: www.bachmann.house.gov

Committee: Financial Services

Elected: 2006 

Congressional District 7
Collin C. Peterson 
(Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 

714 Lake Ave., Suite 107, Detroit Lakes 56501, (218)847-5056
230 S.W. 4th St. Willmar 56201 (320)235-1061
2603 Wheat Dr., Red Lake Falls 56750, (218)253-4356
SW/SC, 1420 E. College Dr., Marshall 56258, (507)537-2299
100 N. 1st St., Montevideo 56265, (320)269-8888
230 E. 3rd St., Box 50, Redwood Falls 56283, (507)637-2270
2159 Rayburn House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)225-2165, Fax: (202)225-1593
Web site: http://collinpeterson.house.gov

 Committee: Agriculture, chair

 Elected: 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000,  2002, 2004, 2006

Congressional District 8
James L. Oberstar 
(Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 

Brainerd City Hall, 501 Laurel St., Brainerd 56401, (218)828-4400
Chisholm City Hall, 316 Lake St., Chisholm 55719, (218)254-5761
231 Federal Bldg., Duluth 55802, (218)727-7474
38625 14th Ave., Suite 300B, North Branch 55057, (651)277-1234
2365 Rayburn House Office Bldg., Washington, D.C. 20515
(202)225-6211, Fax: (202)225-0699
Web site: www.house.gov/oberstar

Committees: Transportation and Infrastructure, chair

Elected: 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006

Last updated: 6/1/2009 2:52:59 PM