Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State

Key to Party Abbreviations:

A:  Alliance
AM:  American Party of Minnesota
Am:  American
C:  Communist
CP: Constitution Party
D:  Democratic
DFL:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor
D-Peo:  Democratic People’s
ER:  EarthRIGHT
FL:  Farmer-Labor
G:  Greenback
GPM: Green Party Minnesota
GRP:  Grassroots
HG:  Honest Government 87
IP: Independence Party
I:  Independent
In:  Industrial
InG:  Industrial Government
InGSL: Industrial Government (Socialist Labor)
InL:  Industrial Labor
IR: Independent-Republican
L:  Libertarian
M-Pop: Midroad-Populist
N:  National
NRA:  Nutritional Rights Alliance
Peo:  People’s
PO:  Public Ownership
Pro:  Prohibition
Prog:  Progressive
Q: Quit Raising Taxes
R:  Republican
RP: Reform Party
S:  Socialist
SA:  Savings Account
SD:  Socialist Democrat
SIn:  Socialist Industrial
SL:  Socialist Labor
SW:  Socialist Workers
SWP: Socialist Workers Party
TPC: The People’s Champion
WC:  Workers Communist

1857
Henry H. Sibley (D)17,790
Alexander Ramsey (R) 17,550
 35,340
1859
Alexander Ramsey (R)21,335
George L. Becker (D)17,582
 38,917
1861
Alexander Ramsey (R)16,274
E. O. Hamblin (D) 10,448
 26,722
1863
Stephen Miller (R)19,628
Henry T. Welles (D)12,739
 32,367
1865
William R. Marshall (R) 17,318
Henry M. Rice (D) 13,842
 31,160
1867
William R. Marshall (R)34,874
Charles E. Flandrau (D)29,502
 64,376
1869
Horace Austin (R) 27,348
George L. Otis (D)25,401
Daniel Cobb (Pro)1,764
54,513
1871
Horace Austin (R)46,950
Winthrop Young (D) 30,376
Samuel Mayall (Pro)846
 78,172
1873
Cushman K. Davis (R)40,741
Ara Barton (D)35,245
Samuel Mayall (Pro) 1,036
 77,022
1875
John S. Pillsbury (R)47,073
D. L. Buell (D)35,275
R. F. Humiston (Pro) 1,589
 83,937
1877
John S. Pillsbury (R)57,071
William L. Banning (D)39,147
William Meigher (G)2,396
Austin Willey (Pro)1,421
100,035
1879
John S. Pillsbury (R)57,524
Edmund Rice (D)41,524
W. W. Satterlee (Pro)2,868
William Meigher (G) 4,264
106,180
1881
Lucius F. Hubbard (R)65,025
Richard W. Johnson (D)37,168
C. H. Roberts (G)2,676
Isaac C. Searns (Pro)708
105,577
1883
Lucius F. Hubbard (R)72,462
Adolph Biermann (D)58,251
Charles E. Holt (Pro) 4,924
135,637
1886
Andrew R. McGill (R)107,064
Albert Ames (D)104,464
James E. Childs (Pro) 9,030
220,558
1888
William R. Merriam (R)134,355
Eugene M. Wilson (D)110,251
Hugh Harrison (Pro) 17,026
261,632
1890
William R. Merriam (R)88,111
Thomas Wilson (D)85,844
Sidney M. Owen (A)58,513
James P. Pinkham (Pro) 8,424
 240,892
1892
Knute Nelson (R)109,220
Daniel W. Lawler (D)94,600
Ignatius Donnelly (Peo) 39,862
William J. Dean (Pro)12,239
 255,921
1894
Knute Nelson (R)147,943
George L. Becker (D)53,584
Sidney M. Owen (Peo)87,890
Hans S. Hilleboe (Pro)6,832
296,249
1896
David M. Clough (R)165,806
John Lind (D-Peo)162,254
William J. Dean (Pro)5,154
A. A. Ames (I)2,890
W. B. Hammond (S)1,125
337,229
1898
William H. Eustis (R)111,796
John Lind (D-Peo)131,980
George W. Higgins (Pro)5,299
William B. Hammond (SL)1,685
Lionel C. Long (M-Pop)1,802
252,562
1900
Samuel R. VanSant (R)152,905
John Lind (D-Peo)150,651
Bernt B. Haugan (Pro)5,430
Sylvester M. Fairchild (M-Pop)763
Thomas H. Lucas (SD)3,546
Edward Kriz (SL)886
314,181
1902
Samuel R. VanSant (R)155,849
Leonard A. Rosing (D)99,362
Thomas J. Meighen (Peo)4,821
Charles Scanlon (Pro)5,765
Jay E. Nash (S)2,521
Thomas VanLear (SL)2,570
270,888
1904
Robert C. Dunn (R)140,130
John A. Johnson (D)147,992
Charles W. Dorsett (Pro)7,577
Jay E. Nash (PO)5,810
A. W. M. Anderson (SL)2,293
303,802
1906
A. L. Cole (R)96,162
John A. Johnson (D)168,480
Charles W. Dorsett (Pro)7,223
O. E. Loftus (PO)4,646
276,511
1908
Jacob F. Jacobson (R)147,997
John A. Johnson (D)175,136
George D. Haggard (Pro)7,024
Beecher Moore (PO)6,516
William W. Allen (I)593
337,266
1910
Adolph O. Eberhart (R)164,185
James Gray (D)103,779
J. F. Heiberg (Pro)8,959
George E. Barrett (PO)11,173
C. W. Brandborg (SL)6,510
294,606
1912
Adolph O. Eberhart (R)129,688
Peter M. Ringdahl (D)99,659
David Morgan (PO)25,769
Engebret E. Lobeck (Pro)29,876
Paul V. Collins (Prog)33,455
318,447
1914
William E. Lee (R)143,730
Winfield S. Hammond (D)156,304
Thomas J. Lewis (S)17,225
Willis G. Calderwood (Pro)18,582
Hugh T. Halbert (Prog)3,553
Herbert Johnson (InL)3,861
343,255
1916
J. A. A. Burnquist (R)245,841
Thomas P. Dwyer (D)93,112
J. O. Bentall (S)26,306
Thomas J. Anderson (Pro)19,884
John P. Johnson (InL)5,476
390,619
1918
J. A. A. Burnquist (R) 166,515
Fred E. Wheaton (D)76,793
L. P. Berot (S)7,794
Olaf O. Stageberg (N)6,648
David H. Evans (FL)111,948
369,698
1920
Jacob A. O. Preus (R)415,805
Henrik Shipstead (I)281,402
L. C. Hodgson (D)81,293
Peter J. Sampson (S)5,124
783,624
1922
Jacob A. O. Preus (R)309,756
Magnus Johnson (FL)295,479
Edward Indrehus (D)79,903
685,138
1924
Theodore Christianson (R)406,692
Floyd B. Olson (FL)366,029
Carlos Avery (D)49,353
Oscar Anderson (SIn)3,876
Michael Ferch (Pro)9,052
835,002
1926
Theodore Christianson (R)395,779
Magnus Johnson (FL)266,845
Alfred Jaques (D)38,008
700,632
1928
Theodore Christianson (R)549,857
Ernest Lundeen (FL)227,193
Andrew Nelson (D)213,734
Harris A Brandborg (In)3,279
J. O. Bentall (WC)5,760
999,823
1930
Raymond P. Chase (R)289,528
Floyd B. Olson (FL)473,154
Edward Indrehus (D)29,109
Karl Reeve (C)5,594
797,385
1932
Earle Brown (R)334,081
Floyd B. Olson (FL)522,438
John E. Regan (D)169,859
William Schneiderman (C)4,807
John P. Johnson (In) 1,824
1,033,009
1934
Floyd B. Olson (FL)468,812
Martin A. Nelson (R)396,359
John E. Regan (D)176,928
Samuel K. Davis (C)4,334
Arthur C. Townley (I)4,454
1,050,887
1936
Elmer A. Benson (FL)680,342
Martin A. Nelson (R)431,841
Earl Stewart (In)7,996
1,120,179
1938
Elmer A. Benson (FL)387,263
Harold E. Stassen (R)678,839
Thomas Gallagher (D)65,875
John William Castle (In)899
1,132,876
1940
Harold E. Stassen (R)654,686
Hjalmer Petersen (FL)459,609
Edward Murphy (D)140,021
John William Castle (In)3,175
1,257,491
1942
Harold E. Stassen (R)409,800
Hjalmer Petersen (FL)299,917
John D. Sullivan (D)75,151
Martin Mackie (C)5,082
Harris A. Brandborg (InG)4,278
794,228
1944
Edward J. Thye (R) 701,185
Byron G. Allen (DFL)430,132
Gerald M. York (InG)7,151
1,138,468
1946
Luther W. Youngdahl (R)519,067
Harold H. Barker (DFL)349,565
Rudolph Gustafson (InGSL)11,716
880,348
1948
Luther W. Youngdahl (R)643,572
Charles L. Halsted (DFL)545,766
Rudolph Gustafson (InGSL)6,598
Orville E. Olson (Pro)14,950
 1,210,886
1950
Luther W. Youngdahl (R)635,800
Harry H. Peterson (DFL)400,637
Vernon G. Campbell (InGSL)10,195
1,046,632
1952
C. Elmer Anderson (R)785,125
Orville L. Freeman (DFL)624,480
Martin Fredrickson (Prog)5,227
Eldrid H. Bauers (InGSL)4,037
1,418,869
1954
C. Elmer Anderson (R)538,865
Orville L. Freeman (DFL)607,099
Ross Schelin (InG)5,453
1,151,417
1956
Orville L. Freeman (DFL)731,180
Ancher Nelsen (R)685,196
Rudolph Gustafson (InG) 5,785
1,422,161
1958
Orville L. Freeman (DFL) 658,326
George MacKinnon (R)490,731
Arne Anderson (InG) 10,858
1,159,915
1960
Orville L. Freeman (DFL) 760,934
Elmer L. Andersen (R)783,813
Rudolph Gustafson (InG)5,518
1,550,265
1962
Karl F. Rolvaag (DFL)619,842
Elmer L. Andersen (R)619,751
William Braatz (InG)7,234
1,246,827
1966
Karl F. Rolvaag (DFL)607,943
Harold LeVander (R)680,593
Kenneth Sachs (InG)6,522
1,295,058
1970
Wendell R. Anderson (DFL)737,921
Douglas M. Head (R)621,780
Karl Heck (InG)4,781
Jack Kirkham (write-in votes)961
1,365,443
1974
Wendell R. Anderson (DFL)786,787
John W. Johnson (R)367,722
Jane VanDeusen (SW)9,232
Erwin Marquit (C)3,570
Harry M. Pool (Am)20,454
Richard R. Kleinow (L)2,115
Genevieve Gunderson (InG)2,720
James G. Miles (I)60,150
1,252,750
1978
Al Quie (IR)830,019
Rudy Perpich (DFL) 718,244
Richard Pedersen (AM)21,058
Jill Lakowske (SW)6,287
Tom McDonald (HG)4,254
Robin E. Miller (L)3,689
Edwin C. Pommerening (SA)2,043
1,585,594
1982
Rudy Perpich (DFL)1,049,104
Wheelock Whitney (IR)711,796
Kathy Wheeler (SW)10,332
Tom McDonald (HG)7,984
Franklin Haws (L)6,323
1,785,539
1986
Rudy Perpich (DFL)790,138
Cal R. Ludeman (IR)606,755
W. Z. Brust (WLP)4,208
Joseph A. Rohner III (L)3,852
Tom Jaax (SWP)3,151
1,408,104
1990
Arne Carlson (IR)895,988
Rudy Perpich (DFL)836,218
Heart Warrior Chosa (ER)21,139
Ross S. Culverhouse (GRP)17,176
Wendy Lyons (SW)6,701
Jon Grunseth (IR)10,941
1,788,163
1994
Arne Carlson (IR)1,094,165
John Marty (DFL)589,344
Will Shetterly (GRP)20,785
Jon Hillson (SWP)3,022
Eric Olson (L)15,467
Leslie Davis (NRA)4,611
1,727,394
1998
Jesse Ventura (RP)773,713
Norm Coleman (R)717,350
Hubert Humphrey III (DFL)587,528
Ken Pentel (GPM)7,034
Frank Germann (L)1,932
Chris Wright (GRP)1,727
Fancy Ray McCloney (TPC)919
Thomas Fiske (SWP)787
2,090,990
2002
Tim Pawlenty (R)999,473
Roger D. Moe (DFL)821,268
Timothy J. (Tim) Penny (IP)364,534
Ken Pentel (GPM)50,589
Booker T. Hodges Iv (I)9,698
Kari J. Sachs (SWP)3,026
Lawrence Michael Aeshliman (CP)2,537
2,251,125
2006
Tim Pawlenty (R)1,028,568
Mike Hatch (DFL)1,007,460
Peter Hutchinson (IP)141,735
Ken Pentel (GPM)10,800
Walt E. Brown (Q)9,649
Leslie Davis (AM)3,776
2,191,296

Last updated: 6/1/2009 2:52:59 PM