Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State

UNITED STATES SENATOR

James Shields, Democrat: May 12, 1858, to March 3, 1859 
Morton S. Wilkinson, Republican: March 4, 1859, to March 3, 1865 
Daniel S. Norton, Republican: March 4, 1865, to July 13, 1870 
William Windom, Republican: July 16, 1870, to January 18, 1871 
O. P. Stearns, Republican: January 18, 1871, to March 3, 1871
William Windom, Republican: March 4, 1871, to March 12, 1881 
A. J. Edgerton, Republican: March 14, 1881, to October 26, 1881 
William Windom, Republican: October 26, 1881, to March 3, 1883 
D. M. Sabin, Republican: March 4, 1883, to March 4, 1889 
W. D. Washburn, Republican: March 4, 1889, to March 4, 1895 
Knute Nelson, Republican: March 4, 1895, to April 28, 1923 
Magnus Johnson, Farmer-Labor: July 16, 1923, to March 4, 1925 
Thomas D. Schall, Republican: March 4, 1925, to December 23, 1935 
Elmer A. Benson, Farmer-Labor: December 27, 1935, to November 3, 1936 
Guy V. Howard, Republican: November 3, 1936, to January 3, 1937 
Ernest Lundeen, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1937, to August 31, 1940 
Joseph H. Ball, Republican: October 14, 1940, to November 18, 1942 
Arthur E. Nelson, Republican: November 18, 1942, to January 6, 1943 
Joseph H. Ball, Republican: January 6, 1943, to January 3, 1949 
Hubert H. Humphrey, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1949, to December 29, 1964 
Walter F. Mondale, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: December 30, 1964, to December 30, 1976 
Wendell R. Anderson, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 1977, to December 29, 1978
Rudy Boschwitz, Independent-Republican: December 30, 1978, to January 3, 1991
Paul D. Wellstone, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1991, to October 25, 2002
Dean Barkley, Independence: November 12, 2002, to January 3, 2003
* Norm Coleman, Republican: January 7, 2003

Henry M. Rice, Democrat: March 12, 1858, to March 3, 1863 
Alexander Ramsey, Republican: March 4, 1863, to March 3, 1875 
S. J. R. McMillan, Republican: March 6, 1875, to March 3, 1887 
C. K. Davis, Republican: March 4, 1887, to November 27, 1900
Charles A. Towne, Democrat: December 5, 1900, to January 23, 1901 
Moses E. Clapp, Republican: January 23, 1901, to March 4, 1917 
Frank B. Kellogg, Republican: March 4, 1917, to March 4, 1923 
Henrik Shipstead, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1923, to January 6, 1947
Edward J. Thye, Republican: January 6, 1947, to January 7, 1959 
Eugene J. McCarthy, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 7, 1959, to January 4, 1971 
Hubert H. Humphrey, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 1971, to January 13, 1978
Muriel Humphrey, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 25, 1978, to November 7, 1978
Dave Durenberger, Independent-Republican: November 8, 1978, to January 4, 1995
Rod Grams, Republican: January 4, 1995, to January 4, 2001
Mark Dayton, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 2001, to January 4, 2007
* Amy Klobuchar, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 2007

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE

At Large
J. M. Cavanaugh, Democrat: May 12, 1858, to March 4, 1859 
William Windom, Republican: March 4, 1859, to March 4, 1863 
Cyrus Aldrich, Republican: March 4, 1859, to March 4, 1863 
James Manahan, Republican: March 4, 1913, to March 4, 1915 
Ray P. Chase, Republican: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Theodore Christianson, Republican: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Harold Knutson, Republican: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Henry Arens, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Magnus Johnson, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Paul John Kvale, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Ernest Lundeen, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
F. H. Shoemaker, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 
Elnar Hoidale, Democrat: March 4, 1933, to January 3, 1935 

First District
William Windom, Republican: March 4, 1863, to March 4, 1869 
Morton S. Wilkinson, Republican: March 4, 1869, to March 4, 1871 
Mark H. Dunnell, Republican: March 4, 1871, to March 4, 1883 
Milo White, Republican: March 4, 1883, to March 4, 1887 
Thomas Wilson, Democrat: March 4, 1887, to March 4, 1889 
Mark H. Dunnell, Republican: March 4, 1889, to March 4, 1891 
W. H. Harries, Democrat: March 4, 1891, to March 4, 1893
James A. Tawney, Republican: March 4, 1893, to March 4, 1911
Sydney Anderson, Republican: March 4, 1911, to March 4, 1925 
Allen J. Furlow, Republican: March 4, 1925, to March 4, 1929 
Victor Christgau, Republican: March 4, 1929, to March 4, 1933 
August H. Andresen, Republican: January 3, 1935, to January 14, 1958 
Albert H. Quie, Republican: March 6, 1958, to January 1, 1979
Arlen Erdahl, Independent-Republican: January 15, 1979, to January 3, 1983 
Timothy J. Penny, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1983, to January 4, 1995
Gil Gutknecht, Republican: January 4, 1995, to January 4, 2007
* Tim Walz, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 2007

Second District
Ignatius Donnelly, Republican: March 4, 1863, to March 4, 1869 
Eugene M. Wilson, Democrat: March 4, 1869, to March 4, 1871 
John T. Averill, Republican: March 4, 1871, to March 4, 1873
H. B. Strait, Republican: March 4, 1873, to March 4, 1879 
Henry Poehler, Democrat: March 4, 1879, to March 4, 1881
H. B. Strait, Republican: March 4, 1881, to March 4, 1883 
J. B. Wakefield, Republican: March 4, 1883, to March 4, 1887 
John Lind, Republican: March 4, 1887, to March 4, 1893 
James T. McCleary, Republican: March 4, 1893, to March 4, 1907 
W. S. Hammond, Democrat: March 4, 1907, to March 4, 1915 
Franklin F. Ellsworth, Republican: March 4, 1915, to March 4, 1921 
Frank Clague, Republican: March 4, 1921, to March 4, 1933 
Elmer J. Ryan, Democrat: January 3, 1935, to January 3, 1941 
Joseph P. O’Hara, Republican: January 3, 1941, to January 7, 1959 
Ancher Nelsen, Republican: January 7, 1959, to January 3, 1975 
Tom Hagedorn, Independent-Republican: January 3, 1975, to January 3, 1983 
Vin Weber, Independent-Republican: January 3, 1983, to January 3, 1993
David Minge, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1993, to January 4, 2001
Mark Kennedy, Republican: January 4, 2001, to January 3, 2003
* John Kline, Republican: January 7, 2003

Third District
John T. Averill, Republican: March 4, 1873, to March 4, 1875 
William S. King, Republican: March 4, 1875, to March 4, 1877 
Jacob H. Stewart, Republican: March 4, 1877, to March 4, 1879 
William D. Washburn, Republican: March 4, 1879, to March 4, 1883 
H. B. Strait, Republican: March 4, 1883, to March 4, 1887
John L. MacDonald, Democrat: March 4, 1887, to March 4, 1889 
Darwin S. Hall, Republican: March 4, 1889, to March 4, 1891 
O. M. Hall, Democrat: March 4, 1891, to March 4, 1895
Joel P. Heatwole, Republican: March 4, 1895, to March 4, 1903 
Charles R. Davis, Republican: March 4, 1903, to March 4, 1925 
August H. Andresen, Republican: March 4, 1925, to March 4, 1933 
Ernest Lundeen, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1935, to January 3, 1937 
Henry G. Teigan, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1937, to January 3, 1939
John G. Alexander, Republican: January 3, 1939, to January 3, 1941 
Richard P. (Dick) Gale, Republican: January 3, 1941, to January 2, 1945 
William J. Gallagher, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 2, 1945, to August 13, 1946 
George MacKinnon, Republican: January 6, 1947, to January 3, 1949 
Roy W. Wier, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1949, to January 3, 1961 
Clark MacGregor, Republican: January 3, 1961, to January 4, 1971
Bill Frenzel, Independent-Republican: January 4, 1971, to January 3, 1991 
* Jim Ramstad, Republican: January 3, 1991

Fourth District
W. D. Washburn, Republican: March 4, 1883, to March 4, 1885 
J. B. Gilfillan, Republican: March 4, 1885, to March 4, 1887 
Edmund Rice, Democrat: March 4, 1887, to March 4, 1889 
S. P. Snider, Republican: March 4, 1889, to March 4, 1891
J. N. Castle, Democrat: March 4, 1891, to March 4, 1893 
Andrew R. Kiefer, Republican: March 4, 1893, to March 4, 1897 
Frederick C. Stevens, Republican: March 4, 1897, to March 4, 1915 
Carl C. Van Dyke, Democrat: March 4, 1915, to May 20, 1919 
Oscar E. Keller, Republican: July 10, 1919, to March 4, 1927 
Melvin J. Maas, Republican: March 4, 1927, to March 4, 1933 
Melvin J. Maas, Republican: January 3, 1935, to January 2, 1945 
Frank T. Starkey, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 2, 1945, to January 6, 1947 
Edward J. Devitt, Republican: January 6, 1947, to January 3, 1949
Eugene J. McCarthy, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1949, to January 7, 1959 
Joseph E. Karth, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 7, 1959, to January 4, 1977 
Bruce F. Vento, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 1977, to October 10, 2000
* Betty McCollum, Democratic-Farmer-Labor; January 4, 2001

Fifth District
Knute Nelson, Republican: March 4, 1883, to March 4, 1889 
S. G. Comstock, Republican: March 4, 1889, to March 4, 1891 
Kittel Halvorson, Alliance: March 4, 1891, to March 4, 1893 
Loren Fletcher, Republican: March 4, 1893, to March 4, 1903 
John Lind, Democrat: March 4, 1903, to March 4, 1905 
Loren Fletcher, Republican: March 4, 1905, to March 4, 1907 
Frank M. Nye, Republican: March 4, 1907, to March 4, 1913 
George R. Smith, Republican: March 4, 1913, to March 4, 1917 
Ernest Lundeen, Republican: March 4, 1917, to March 4, 1919 
Walter H. Newton, Republican: March 4, 1919, to June 30, 1929 
W. I. Nolan, Republican: July 1, 1929, to March 4, 1933
Theodore Christianson, Republican: January 3, 1935, to January 3, 1937 
Dewey William Johnson, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1937, to January 3, 1939 
Oscar Youngdahl, Republican: January 3, 1939, to January 6, 1943 
Walter H. Judd, Republican: January 6, 1943, to January 7, 1963 
Donald M. Fraser, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 7, 1963, to January 15, 1979 
Martin Olav Sabo, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 15, 1979, to January 4, 2007
* Keith Ellison, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 2007

Sixth District
M. R. Baldwin, Democrat: March 4, 1893, to March 4, 1895 
Charles A. Towne, Republican: March 4, 1895, to March 4, 1897 
Robert Page Morris, Republican: March 4, 1897, to March 4, 1903 
C. B. Buckman, Republican: March 4, 1903, to March 4, 1907 
Charles A. Lindbergh, Republican: March 4, 1907, to March 4, 1917 
Harold Knutson, Republican: March 4, 1917, to March 4, 1933 
Harold Knutson, Republican: January 3, 1935, to January 3, 1949 
Fred Marshall, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1949, to January 6, 1963 
Alec G. Olson, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 7, 1963, to January 3, 1967 
John M. Zwach, Republican: January 3, 1967, to January 3, 1975 
Richard Nolan, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1975, to January 3, 1981 
Vin Weber, Independent-Republican: January 3, 1981, to January 3, 1983
Gerry Sikorski, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1983, to January 3, 1993
Rod Grams, Independent-Republican: January 3, 1993, to January 4, 1995 
Bill Luther, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 4, 1995, to January 3, 2003
Mark Kennedy, Republican: January 7, 2003, to January 4, 2007
* Michele Bachmann, Republican: January 4, 2007

Seventh District
Haldor E. Boen, People’s Party: March 4, 1893, to March 4, 1895 
Frank M. Eddy, Republican: March 4, 1895, to March 4, 1903 
Andrew J. Volstead, Republican: March 4, 1903, to March 4, 1923 
O. J. Kvale, Independent: March 4, 1923, to March 4, 1925 
O. J. Kvale, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1925, to September 11, 1929 
Paul John Kvale, Farmer-Labor: October 16, 1929, to March 4, 1933 
Paul John Kvale, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1935, to January 3, 1939 
H. Carl Andersen, Republican: January 3, 1939, to January 3, 1963 
Odin Langen, Republican: January 3, 1963, to January 7, 1971 
Bob Bergland, Democratic-Farmer-Labor, January 4, 1971, to January 23, 1977 
Arlan Stangeland, Independent-Republican: March 1, 1977, to January 3, 1991
* Collin C. Peterson, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1991


Eighth District
J. Adam Bede, Republican: March 4, 1903, to March 4, 1909 
Clarence B. Miller, Republican: March 4, 1909, to March 4, 1919 
William L. Carss, Independent: March 4, 1919, to March 4, 1921 
Oscar J. Larson, Republican: March 4, 1921, to March 4, 1925
William L. Carss, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1925, to March 4, 1929
William A. Pittenger, Republican: March 4, 1929, to March 4, 1933
William A. Pittenger, Republican: January 3, 1935, to January 3, 1937
John T. Bernard, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1937, to January 3, 1939
William A. Pittenger, Republican: January 3, 1939, to January 6, 1947
John A. Blatnik, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 6, 1947, to January 3, 1975
* James Oberstar, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1975

Ninth District
Halvor Steenerson, Republican: March 4, 1903, to March 4, 1923
Knud Wefald, Farmer-Labor: March 4, 1923, to March 4, 1927
Conrad G. Selvig, Republican: March 4, 1927, to March 4, 1933
Richard Thompson Buckler, Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1935, to January 6, 1943
Harold C. Hagen, Farmer-Labor: January 6, 1943, to January 2, 1945
Harold C. Hagen, Republican: January 2, 1945, to January 3, 1955
Coya Knutson, Democratic-Farmer-Labor: January 3, 1955, to January 7, 1959
Odin Langen, Republican: January 7, 1959, to January 7, 1962

Tenth District
Thomas D. Schall, Progressive: March 4, 1915, to March 4, 1919
Thomas D. Schall, Republican: March 4, 1919, to March 4, 1925
Godfrey G. Goodwin, Republican: March 4, 1925, to March 4, 1933

* Incumbent

Last updated: 6/1/2009 2:52:59 PM