Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State

Minnesota Post Election Voting System Review - 2006

The Post Election Review of Voting Systems is mandated for the election for president or governor; United States Senator and United States Representative after each state general election beginning in 2006. This review is a comparison of a hand tally of the ballots for each eligible election in the precinct with the reported results as per the county canvassing board report.

  1. The time, date, and place of the voting systems review is set by each county at its county canvass of the September 12 state primary election.
  2. Individual precincts that will be reviewed are selected by each county at its county canvass of the November 7 state general election.

County Minimum Number of Precincts Under Review Precincts Selected from County Canvassing of General Election - (11/8 - 11/14) Results View Report
Aitkin 2 Farm Island Twp., City of Tamarack Acceptable View Report
Anoka 4 Andover (P-10), Circle Pines (P-2), Linwood Twp. (P-1), Spring Lake Park (P-3) Acceptable View Report
Becker 2 Audubon Twp., City of Maple Grove Acceptable View Report
Beltrami 2 Hines Twp., Jones Twp. Acceptable View Report
Benton 2 Langola Twp., City of Sauk Rapids (P-3) Acceptable View Report
Big Stone 2 City of Clinton, City of Johnson Acceptable View Report
Blue Earth 2 Southbend Twp., Medo Twp. Acceptable View Report
Brown 2 Linden Twp., City of Comfrey Acceptable View Report
Carlton 2 City of Barnum, Clear Creek Twp. Acceptable View Report
Carver 2 City of Watertown, City of Waconia (W-1), City of Chaska (W-1, P-2) Acceptable View Report
Cass 2 City of E. Gull Lake, City of Motley Acceptable View Report
Chippewa 2 Stoneham Twp., Rosewood Twp. Acceptable View Report
Chisago 2 Center City, City of Wyoming Acceptable View Report
Clay 2 Barnsville Twp., Parke Twp. Acceptable View Report
Clearwater 2 Leon Twp., Holst Twp. Acceptable View Report
Cook 2 Croftville (P 2-4), E. Grand Marais (P 2-5) Acceptable View Report
Cottonwood 2 Midway Twp., City of Comfrey Acceptable View Report
Crow Wing 2 City of Brainerd (W-3, P-2), Fairfiled Twp. Acceptable View Report
Dakota 4 City of Burnsville (P-2), City of West St. Paul (W-3, P1), City of Vermillion, Douglas Twp. Acceptable View Report
Dodge 2 Ashland Twp., City of Claremont Acceptable View Report
Douglas 2 City of Garfield, City of Carlos Acceptable View Report
Faribault 2 City of Bricelyn, Vernona Twp. Acceptable View Report
Fillmore 2 Jordan Twp., Carimonia Twp. Acceptable View Report
Freeborn 2 Carlston Twp., Bath Twp. Acceptable View Report
Goodhue 2 Red Wing (W-3, P-1), Holden Twp. Acceptable View Report
Grant 2 Sanford Twp., Gorton Twp. Acceptable View Report
Hennepin 4 Brooklyn Park (WC-P6), Maple Grove (P10), Minneapolis (W11-P7), Minneapolis (W12-P6), New Hope (P2), Orono (P2), Plymouth (W1-P3), St. Louis Park (W1-P1) Acceptable View Report
Houston 2 Money Creek Twp., City of Spring Grove Acceptable View Report
Hubbard 2 City of Park Rapids (P-1), Lake George Twp. Acceptable View Report
Isanti 2 Springvale Twp., City of Cambridge East (P-2) Acceptable View Report
Itasca 2 Goodland, Warba, then - Twp. of Lone Pine, Keewatin, Harris Acceptable View Report
Jackson 2 City of Alpha, Heron Lake Twp. Acceptable View Report
Kanabec 2 Kanabec Twp., Pomroy Twp. Acceptable View Report
Kandiyohi 2 City of Raymond, City of Wilmar (W-3, P-3) Acceptable View Report
Kittson 2 City of Lancaster, St. Vincent Twp. Acceptable View Report
Koochiching 2 Koochiching Poll (5), Beaver Meding Ray Acceptable View Report
Lac Qui Parle 2 Arena Twp., Cerro Gordo Twp. Acceptable View Report
Lake 2 City of Two Harbors (W-1), City of Two Harbors(W-3) Acceptable View Report
Lake of the Woods 2 4A, 3D Acceptable View Report
LeSueur 2 Sharon Twp., Derrynane Twp. Acceptable View Report
Lincoln 2 Shaokatan Twp., City of Ivanhoe Acceptable View Report
Lyon 2 City of Minneota, Westerheim Twp. Acceptable View Report
McLeod 2 Hutchinson Twp., City of Lester Prairie Acceptable View Report
Mahnomen 2 Chief Twp., City of Mahnomen Acceptable View Report
Marshall 2 Warren (W-1), Spruce Valley Twp. Acceptable View Report
Martin 2 City of Fairmont (W-1, P-1), City of Trimont Acceptable View Report
Meeker 2 City of Cedar Mills, City of Watkins Acceptable View Report
Mille Lacs 2 Greenbush Twp., Lewis Twp. Acceptable View Report
Morrison 2 Motley Twp., Pierz Twp. Acceptable View Report
Mower 2 Racine Twp., City of Rose Creek Acceptable View Report
Murray 2 Des Moines River Twp., City of Fulda Acceptable View Report
Nicollet 2 North Mankato (6-A), City of Nicollet Acceptable View Report
Nobles 2 Ransom Twp., City of Worthington (W-2,P-2) Acceptable View Report
Norman 2 Lee Twp., City of Twin Valley Acceptable View Report
Olmsted 3 Rochester (W-1, P-2), Rochester (W-5, P-1), Haverhill Twp. Acceptable View Report
Otter Tail 2 Amor Twp., Oscar Twp. Acceptable View Report
Pennington 2 North Twp., Thief River Falls (1-A) Acceptable View Report
Pine 2 Sandstone Twp., Nickerson Twp. Acceptable View Report
Pipestone 2 Osborne, Ihlen Acceptable View Report
Polk 2 Tabor Twp., City of E. Grand Forks (W-4) Acceptable View Report
Pope 2 Bangor Twp., City of Long Beach Acceptable View Report
Ramsey 4 Arden Hills (P-2), Maplewood (P-6), St. Paul (W-2, P-14), St. Paul (W-3, P-9) Acceptable View Report
Red Lake 2 City of Red Lake Falls (W-2), Wylie Twp. Acceptable View Report
Redwood 2 Sheridan Twp., City of Wabasso Acceptable View Report
Renville 2 Ericson, Boon Lake Acceptable View Report
Rice 2 Northfield Twp., Northfield (W-4, P-2) Acceptable View Report
Rock 2 City of Luverne SE, Martin Twp. Acceptable View Report
Roseau 2 Malung Twp., Norland/Spruce Unorganized Acceptable View Report
St. Louis 3 City of Duluth (P-34), City of Hibbing (P-4), City of Proctor, City of Virginia (P-1) Acceptable View Report
Scott 3 City of Prior Lake (P-1), City of Shakopee (P-7), City of Shakopee (P-8) Acceptable View Report
Sherburne 2 Blue Hill Twp., Haven Twp., City of Elk River (W-2, P-2B) Acceptable View Report
Sibley 2 Moltke Twp., City of Green Isle Acceptable View Report
Stearns 3 City of St. Cloud (W-6, P-1), City of St. Cloud (W-6, P-3), Albany Twp. Acceptable View Report
Steele 2 Berlin Twp., City of Owatonna (W-3, P-1) Acceptable View Report
Stevens 2 Donnelly Twp., Framnas Twp. Acceptable View Report
Swift 2 City of Kerkhoven, Kerkhoven Twp. Acceptable View Report
Todd 2 City of Grey Eagle, Wykeham Twp. Acceptable View Report
Traverse 2 City of Wheaton (2), Folsom Acceptable View Report
Wabasha 2 Greenfield Twp., City of Plainview (P-1) Acceptable View Report
Wadena 2 City of Staples, City of Wadena (P-3) Acceptable View Report
Waseca 2 Otisco Twp., Waseca (3-A) Acceptable View Report
Washington 4 Cottage Grove (P-11), May Twp., Forest Lake (P-5), St. Paul Park (P-3) Acceptable View Report
Watonwan 2 Long Lake Twp., Butterfield Twp., then St James (W-2), City of Odin, Rosedale Twp. Acceptable View Report
Wilkin 2 City of Rothsay, Andrea Twp. Acceptable View Report
Winona 2 City of Winona (W1-P1), Hart Twp. Acceptable View Report
Wright 3 City of Buffalo (P-2), Clearwater Twp., Rockford Twp. Acceptable View Report
Yellow Medicine 2 Lisbon, Minnesota Falls Acceptable View Report
Total Number of Precincts 189

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download WinZip Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer Download Quicktime Download Real Player
Last updated: 7/22/2009 1:14:15 PM