Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State

Frequently Asked Questions - About the Ballot

Is it true that absentee ballots are not counted unless a race is close?
Is it true that if I don't vote on a constitutional amendment, it is the same as a "no" vote?
Are candidates always in the same order on the ballot?
In different races, may I vote for candidates of different political parties?
If I vote in only one race will my ballot be counted?

Q: Is it true that absentee ballots are not counted unless a race is close?
A:
No. Absentee ballots are counted, regardless of the outcome of the election. Accepted absentee ballots are counted just as are other ballots in each precinct, and vote totals include all of the accepted absentee ballots.
Q: Is it true that if I don't vote on a constitutional amendment, it is the same as a "no" vote?
A:
Yes, that is true. Constitutional amendments by law must be passed by a majority of all of the voters who vote on Election Day. Therefore, if you don't vote on this question the effect is the same as a "no" vote.
Q: Are candidates always in the same order on the ballot?
A:
Major partisan candidates are listed in reverse order of their average vote in the last election. Minor party partisan candidates are listed by lot. The nonpartisan candidates list is randomly determined by statutory formula, and rotated according to the Candidate Rotation Algorithm found in Minnesota Rules 8220.0825, Subp. 3.
Q: In different races, may I vote for candidates of different political parties?
A:

In a general election, voters can vote for any candidate of their choice on the ballot. Voters often vote for a variety of candidates of differing parties on their general election ballot, including write in candidates. Each vote on the ballot is counted for the candidate of the voter's choice regardless of party affiliation.

In a state primary, voters may only vote for candidates from one political party.  They are free to choose any of the political parties on the partisan primary ballot.

Q: If I vote in only one race will my ballot be counted?
A:
Yes. If you vote in only one race and decide to leave all others blank, your vote will still be counted.

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download WinZip Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer Download Quicktime Download Real Player