Skip to main content

Students Vote


students vote 2016 logoStudents Vote 2016 will help young people discover the importance of elections and the power of their votes in our democracy.

 

Mock election instructions and materials


Instructions

These documents outline steps for running your mock election.


Count and Report Your Results

  1. When counting votes, use this report form to record your room or polling place vote totals. If voting is occurring elsewhere in your school, send your completed report form to your school’s election coordinator to be added your school’s total.

  2. The election coordinator must compile and enter all school results online by 5 p.m. Wednesday, October 26.

IF YOU NEED THE LINK TO SUBMIT RESULTS RE-SENT TO YOU, please contact Michael Wall at michael.wall@state.mn.us or 651-201-6892


Materials

 

 

Overview

This is going to be an important election year in Minnesota, and a great opportunity to get good habits started early with young voters and soon-to-be voters.

That’s why this fall, Minnesota will be holding its first-ever, statewide student mock election, called Students Vote 2016.

  • Students Vote 2016 lets high school students get hands-on experience with the electoral process.

  • Students will cast a mock ballot for U.S. President. 

  • It gives young Minnesotans a sense of the responsibility and power they will soon hold.

  • It's designed to give schools and teachers both flexibility and support.

  • Schools will receive everything they need, whether that’s mock election ballots, lesson plans that teachers may use, “I voted” stickers, and creative ideas for making your election a success.

 

How it works

1. register your school to participate — It's Not Too late!
When registering, select a contact person for your school who will help coordinate the mock election. Any group or individual can be responsible for coordinating the mock election, whether it’s student government, a student group, or a committee of students, teachers or parents. Whatever you decide, we’ll need one contact person to receive updates and provide our office with vote totals after the election.

2. Decide how your election will work.
Some schools may decide voting will happen in one central location, over the lunch hour, in individual classrooms, or something entirely different. Each school has unique needs and has the flexibility to carry out the mock election as they see fit. We encourage you to use Learning Law and Democracy Foundation’s civics lesson finder or iCivics for lesson ideas on holding a student debate, having a discussion about why voting matters, how to evaluate media information about candidates, and other essential student skills.

3. Receive your materials in October.
Schools that sign up in time will receive materials by mail, including mock election ballots, “I voted” stickers, and posters.  Later-registering schools will receive the electronic versions of the documents by email.

4. Vote on Tuesday, October 25.
October 25 is the “official” mock election day, but schools may hold their mock election any day in October, with October 25 being the last possible day.

5. Report your results by Wednesday, October 26.
To be included in the official results, we’ll need your vote tallies no later than 5 p.m. on Wednesday, October 26.

6. View statewide results on Tuesday, November 1.
Share the results with your students and have a discussion about what they mean.

 

Common Questions

Is Student Vote only for high school students?
Yes and no. For at least its initial year, the program will focus on high schools, meaning grades 9-12. Locations that combine lower grades with higher ones in the same school (grades K-12 or grades 7-12, for instance) may have all of their students participate.

Is there a program for students in primary school?
Yes. School districts that are interested in engaging primary school youth for a multi-school or district-wide youth voting program can contact Minnesota Civic Youth. Their "Youth in the Booth" program combines civic learning in the classroom with at-home dialogue about public issues and an authentic election-day voting experience for students in grades 3-12.

Do other states hold mock elections?
Yes, many Secretary of State offices offer statewide mock elections to students. For example:

  • California has been running a statewide student mock election with schools since 2006 and have had a lot of success. For example, in 2008, over 275,000 students cast a ballot.

  • In Iowa this year, nearly 60,000 students participated in the statewide Youth Presidential Straw Poll ahead of Iowa Caucuses. Students from over 250 schools participated

Why is the election held before Election Day?
For a variety of reasons, most Secretary of State Offices hold any mock election before Election Day. This allows students the chance to weigh in before adults do, and puts a spotlight on their engagement. After Election Day, everyone's focus—parents, students, and the broader community—shifts to the actual Election Day outcome, which can drown out the student experience. We hope that after having cast their ballot in advance, students will be even more engaged with the outcome on Election Day.

 

2016 Participant List

These high schools have signed up for Students Vote 2016.  Last updated October 7.

A.C.G.C. Secondary (Grove City)
ABI Christian Academy (Oakdale)
Academy of Holy Angels (Richfield)
Academy of Whole Learning (Saint Louis Park)
Aitkin Secondary School (Aitkin)
Al-Amal School (Fridley)
Albany Senior High (Albany)
Albert Lea Senior High (Albert Lea)
Alexandria Area High School (Alexandria)
Andover High School (Andover)
Annandale Senior High (Annandale)
Anoka High School (Anoka)
Anoka-Hennepin Regional High School (Coon Rapids)
Anoka-Hennepin Technical High School (Anoka)
Ashby Secondary (Ashby)
Austin Senior High (Austin)
Bagley Secondary (Bagley)
Becker Senior High (Becker)
Bemidji Senior High (Bemidji)
Bertha-Hewitt Public School (Bertha)
Bethlehem Academy (Faribault)
Big Lake Senior High (Big Lake)
Bigfork Secondary (Bigfork)
Blaine High School (Blaine)
Blake School (Minneapolis)
Blooming Prairie Secondary (Blooming Prairie)
Bold Senior High (Olivia)
Braham Area Secondary (Braham)
Brainerd Senior High (Brainerd)
Brandon-Evansville High School (Brandon)
Breckenridge Senior High (Breckenridge)
Bridges Area Learning Center (Prior Lake)
Brooklyn Center Secondary (Brooklyn Center)
Buffalo Senior High (Buffalo)
Burnsville Alternative High School (Eagan)
Burnsville Senior High (Burnsville)
Byron Senior High School (Byron)
Caledonia Senior High (Caledonia)
Cambridge-Isanti High School (Cambridge)
Cannon Falls Secondary (Cannon Falls)
Cathedral - John XXIII (Saint Cloud)
Central Minn. Christian (Prinsburg)
Central Senior High (Saint Paul)
Century Senior High (Rochester)
Champlin Park High School (Champlin)
Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen)
Chaska High School (Chaska)
Chatfield Secondary (Chatfield)
Chisago Lakes Senior High (Lindstrom)
Chokio-Alberta Secondary (Chokio)
City Academy (Saint Paul)
Clearbrook-Gonvick Secondary (Clearbrook)
Climax Secondary (Climax)
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Sr. (Graceville)
Cloquet Senior (Cloquet)
Como Park Senior High (Saint Paul)
Cook County Senior High (Grand Marais)
Coon Rapids High School (Coon Rapids)
Creative Arts Secondary School (Saint Paul)
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School (Minneapolis)
Crookston Secondary (Crookston)
Crosswinds Arts and Science School (Woodbury)
Deer River Secondary (Deer River)
Delano Senior High (Delano)
DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis)
Denfeld High School (Duluth)
Detroit Lakes Senior High (Detroit Lakes)
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Senior High (Glyndon)
Dover-Eyota High School (Eyota)
Eagan Senior High (Eagan)
East Central Senior Secondary (Finlayson)
East High School (Duluth)
East Ridge High School (Woodbury)
Eden Prairie Senior High (Eden Prairie)
Eden Valley-Watkins Secondary (Eden Valley)
Edison Senior High (Minneapolis)
Eveleth-Gilbert Senior High (Eveleth)
Face To Face Academy (Saint Paul)
Fairmont Jr./Sr. High School (Fairmont)
Fertile-Beltrami Secondary (Fertile)
Fillmore Central Senior High (Harmony)
Floodwood Secondary (Floodwood)
Foley Senior High (Foley)
Forest Lake Senior High (Forest Lake)
Fosston Secondary (Fosston)
G.F.W. High School (Winthrop)
Gaia Democratic School (Minneapolis)
Glencoe-Silver Lake Senior High (Glencoe)
Goodhue Secondary (Goodhue)
Granada-Huntley East Chain Sec. (Granada)
Grand Meadow Senior High (Grand Meadow)
Grand Rapids Senior High (Grand Rapids)
Greenbush-Middle River Senior High (Greenbush)
Greenway Senior High (Coleraine)
Grygla Secondary (Grygla)
Harding Senior High (Saint Paul)
Hastings High School (Hastings)
Hawley Secondary (Hawley)
Hayfield Sec. (Hayfield)
Henning Secondary (Henning)
Henry Sibley High School (West Saint Paul)
Hermantown Senior High (Hermantown)
Heron Lake-Okabena Secondary (Okabena)
Hibbing High School (Hibbing)
Hill-Murray (Maplewood)
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (Fergus Falls)
Hills-Beaver Creek Secondary (Hills)
Hinckley-Finlayson Secondary (Hinckley)
Holdingford Secondary (Holdingford)
Holy Innocents (Waite Park)
Hope Academy (Minneapolis)
Hope Lutheran High School (Winona)
Hopkins Senior High (Minnetonka)
Houston Secondary (Houston)
Humboldt High School (Saint Paul)
Hutchinson Senior High (Hutchinson)
Indus Secondary (Birchdale)
International School of Minnesota (Eden Prairie)
Irondale Senior High (New Brighton)
Isle Secondary (Isle)
Jefferson Senior High (Bloomington)
John Marshall Senior High (Rochester)
Jordan Secondary (Jordan)
Kasson-Mantorville Senior High (Kasson)
Kelliher Secondary (Kelliher)
Kennedy Senior High (Bloomington)
Kenyon-Wanamingo Senior High (Kenyon)
Kerkhoven Secondary (Kerkhoven)
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Sec. (Lake Crystal)
Lake of The Woods Secondary (Baudette)
Lakeview Secondary (Cottonwood)
Lakeville North High (Lakeville)
Lanesboro Secondary (Lanesboro)
Laporte Secondary (Laporte)
Legacy Christian Academy (Andover)
Lester Prairie Secondary (Lester Prairie)
Liberty Classical Academy (White Bear Lake)
Lincoln Secondary (Lake City)
Lincoln Senior High (Thief River Falls)
Lionsgate Academy (Minnetonka)
Little Falls Senior High (Little Falls)
Littlefork-Big Falls Secondary (Littlefork)
Long Prairie-Grey Secondary School (Long Prairie)
Longfellow Alternative High School (Minneapolis)
Lyle Secondary (Lyle)
M.A.C.C.R.A.Y. Senior High (Clara City)
Mahnomen Secondary (Mahnomen) (have the number)
Mahtomedi Senior High (Mahtomedi)
Maple Grove Senior High (Maple Grove)
Maple Lake Secondary (Maple Lake)
Maple River Senior High (Mapleton)
Maranatha Christian Academy (Brooklyn Park)
Marshall County Central High (Newfolden)
Marshall High School (Marshall)
Marshall School (Duluth)
Martin County West Senior High (Sherburn)
Martin Luther H.S. (Northrop)
Memorial High School (Ely)
Mesabi East Secondary (Aurora)
Milaca Secondary High (Milaca)
Mille Lacs Academy School (Onamia)
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (Faribault)
Minnesota Valley Lutheran (New Ulm)
Minnetonka Senior High (Minnetonka)
MN Teen Challenge Lakeside Academy (Minneapolis)
Monticello Senior High (Monticello)
Moose Lake Community School (Moose Lake)
Mora Secondary (Mora)
Mound-Westonka High School (Minnetrista)
Mounds View Senior High (Arden Hills)
Mountain Lake Christian (Mountain Lake)
Mountain Lake Secondary (Mountain Lake)
MTS High School (Minneapolis)
Nashwauk Secondary (Nashwauk)
Nevis Secondary (Nevis)
New London-Spicer Sr. (New London)
New Prague Senior High (New Prague)
New Ulm Area Catholic Schools, Inc. (New Ulm)
New York Mills Secondary (New York Mills)
Nicollet Senior High School (Nicollet)
Norman County West Secondary (Halstad)
North Lakes Academy (Forest Lake)
North Senior High (North Saint Paul)
Northeast Range Secondary (Babbitt)
Northland Learning Center (Virginia)
Northome Secondary (Northome)
Northwest Passage Charter School (Coon Rapids)
NRHEG Secondary (New Richland)
Ogilvie Secondary (Ogilvie)
Onamia Secondary (Onamia)
Orono Senior High (Long Lake)
Ortonville Secondary (Ortonville)
Owatonna Christian (Owatonna)
Paladin Career and Technical High School
Park Christian (Moorhead)
Park Rapids Senior High (Park Rapids)
Park Senior High (Cottage Grove)
Parkers Prairie Secondary (Parkers Prairie)
Pequot Lakes Senior High (Pequot Lakes)
Perham Senior High (Perham)
Pillager Area Charter School (Pillager)
Pillager Senior High School (Pillager)
Pine Island Secondary (Pine Island)
Pine River-Backus High School (Pine River)
Princeton Senior High (Princeton)
Prior Lake High School (Savage)
Randolph Secondary (Randolph)
Red Lake County Central High School (Oklee)
Red Lake Secondary (Red Lake)
Renville County West Senior High (Renville)
Redwood Valley Senior High (Redwood Falls)
Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High (Plymouth)
Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High (New Hope)
Rogers Senior High (Rogers)
Roseau High School (Roseau)
Roseville Area Senior High (Roseville)
RTR High School (Tyler)
Rush City Secondary (Rush City)
Rushford-Peterson Senior High (Rushford)
Sartell Senior High (Sartell)
Sauk Centre Secondary (Sauk Centre)
Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High (Sauk Rapids)
School of Environmental Studies (Apple Valley)
Shakopee Senior High (Shakopee)
Shattuck-St. Mary's (Faribault)
Sibley East-Arlington Senior High (Arlington)
Sleepy Eye High School (Sleepy Eye)
South Ridge Secondary (Culver)
South Senior High (Minneapolis)
South St. Paul Secondary (South Saint Paul)
Southwest Christian (Edgerton)
Southwest Christian High School (Chaska)
Southwest Senior High (Minneapolis)
Spring Lake Park Senior High (Spring Lake Park)
St. Anthony Village Senior High (Saint Anthony)
St. Charles Secondary (Saint Charles)
St. Clair Secondary (Saint Clair)
St. Croix Preparatory Academy Upper (Stillwater)
St. James Secondary (Saint James)
St. Louis Park Senior High (Saint Louis Park)
St. Mary's H.S. (Sleepy Eye)
St. Paul Academy - Summit (Upper) (Saint Paul)
St. Paul Preparatory School (Saint Paul)
Staples-Motley Senior High (Staples)
Stephen Senior High (Stephen)
Stillwater Area High School (Stillwater)
Tartan Senior High (Oakdale)
Technical Senior High (Saint Cloud)
Totino Grace High School (Fridley)
Tri-City United High School (Montgomery)
Tri-County Public School (Karlstad)
Triton High School (Dodge Center)
Truman Secondary (Truman)
Twin Cities Academy High School (Saint Paul)
Ulen-Hitterdal Secondary (Ulen)
Underwood Secondary (Underwood)
Upsala Secondary (Upsala)
Vermilion Country School (Tower)
Victory Christian Academy (Hibbing)
Waconia Senior High (Waconia)
Warroad High School (Warroad)
Waseca Senior High (Waseca)
Washburn Senior High (Minneapolis)
Watertown Mayer High (Watertown)
Waubun Secondary (Waubun)
Wayzata High (Plymouth)
West Central Education District ALC (Sauk Centre)
West Lutheran High School (Plymouth)
Wheaton Secondary (Wheaton)
White Bear South Campus Senior (White Bear Lake)
Willmar Senior High (Willmar)
Willow River Secondary (Willow River)
Win-E-Mac Secondary (Erskine)
Windom Senior High (Windom)
Winona Senior High (Winona)
Wolf Creek Online Charter School (Chisago City)
Woodbury Senior High (Woodbury)
Woodcrest Baptist Academy (Fridley)
Yeshiva of Minneapolis (Saint Louis Park)
Zimmerman High School (Zimmerman)
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Senior High (Zumbrota)