Skip to main content

Equipment Grants


Voting Equipment Grants

Grant applications are now being accepted for Minnesota’s Voting Equipment Grants. The 2017 legislature authorized $7 Million in grant funding available to counties, cities, towns, and school districts to assist with the purchase of voting equipment. The legislature authorized use of these funds to offset up to 50% of optical scan precinct counters, optical scan central counters, or assisted voting devices; or up to 75% of electronic rosters. See Minn. Laws. 2017, 1st Spec. Sess., Chap. 4, Art. 3 § 17.

Jurisdictions wishing to submit an application for grant funds must do so by December 15, 2017.

Click here for an application (Microsoft Word) or click here to view a sample completed application (PDF).

If you have questions about the application or the grant process, you may contact Brad Anderson at bradley.k.anderson@state.mn.us or (651) 556-0642.

Important Dates for the Grant Application

 

December 15, 2017    Applications must be received by the OSS by 4 p.m.
January 31, 2018 Grants will be awarded with across the board reductions
if more requests are received than funds available
February to
March 2018
Grant contracts signed and returned, funds provided to jurisdictions
February 2018 to 
August 2019
 Equipment purchased
August 31, 2019  Unused funds must be returned to OSS
September to
December 2019
Possible second round of grants from unused/returned funds
June 30, 2020   Unused second round funds must be returned to OSS



Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How are the grant amounts determined?

A: Grant amounts are determined based on the number of precincts used for the November 2016 State General Election (4,120 statewide). OSS has determined the maximum possible grant to be awarded would be $5,000 per precinct. If the applications submitted exceed the $7 million allocated by the legislature, which seems likely, this amount will be proportionally reduced. At a minimum, the awarded grant would be proportionally reduced down to $1,699 per precinct if every county applied for the grant.

The number of precincts is only used to determine the maximum grant amount for the jurisdiction. Applicants will decide on how much of the grant to apply to the various equipment types. By law, the grant may only be used for up to 50% of optical scan precinct counters, optical scan central counters, or assisted voting devices; or for up to 75% of electronic rosters.

Q: What equipment is covered by the grant?

A: The grant may only be used the purchase of optical scan precinct counters, optical scan central counters, assisted voting devices, or electronic rosters. The grant may not be used for optional software/equipment such as ballot programming, electronic results reporting, etc. The local government will need to fund the remainder of any purchases.

Q: Does a local government need formal authorization to apply for a grant?

A: For counties, a county board resolution approving the application for the grant funds must be attached to a county grant application. For municipalities and school districts, a resolution from the city council, town board, or school board approving the application for grant funds is required, as well as a letter from the county auditor agreeing to assist the municipality/school district in use of the equipment must be attached to a municipality or school district application.

Q: Is a local government required to purchase equipment off of the State Cooperative Purchasing Contract?

A: No. Local governments are permitted, but not required to purchase from the state contract. A local government may use grant funds for the allowed equipment based on its own purchasing process.